Florida Workers' Compensation Side Agreements
[…] Rule 69O-189.016(3), Florida Administrative Code, further requires each insurer to “file with the Office all policy forms and endorsements as defined in Section 627.402, F.S., which it proposes to use.” The term “policy” is defined in Section 627.402(3), Florida Statutes, to mean “a written contract of insurance or written agreement for or effecting insurance, or the certificate thereof, by whatever name called, and includes all clauses, riders, endorsements, and papers that are a part thereof.”

Page 1 of 2