Florida Workers' Compensation Side Agreements
[…] Rule 69O-189.016(3), Florida Administrative Code, further requires each insurer to “file with the Office all policy forms and endorsements as defined in Section 627.402, F.S., which it proposes to use.” The term “policy” is defined in Section 627.402(3), Florida Statutes, to mean “a written contract of insurance or written agreement for or effecting insurance, or the certificate thereof, by whatever name called, and includes all clauses, riders, endorsements, and papers that are a part thereof.”

Page 1 of 2
Section 627.191, Florida Statutes, prohibits insurers from making or issuing “a contract or policy of workers’ compensation or employer’s liability insurance except in accordance with the filings which are in effect for such insurer, as provided in the applicable provisions of this part, or in accordance with s. 627.171.” Section 626.9541(1)(h)1.a., Florida Statutes, further prohibits insurers from knowingly “[p]ermitting, or offering to make, or making, any contract or agreement as to such contract other than as plainly expressed in the insurance contract issued thereon.”If you have any questions regarding the