Florida Workers' Compensation Side Agreements
[…] These side agreements sometimes alter the rules, rates, rating plans, forms, or endorsements that were approved by the Office for use.The Office would like to remind insurers of pertinent Florida Statutes and Florida Administrative Code Rules governing workers’ compensation and employer’s liability insurances. Specifically, Section 627.091(1), Florida Statutes, provides in part: “As to workers’ compensation and employer’s liability insurances, every insurer shall file with the office every manual of classifications, rules, and rates, every rating plan, and every modification of any of the foregoing which it proposes to use.” Section 627.410(1), Florida Statutes, provides:A basic insurance policy or annuity contract form, or application form where written application is required and is to be made a part of the policy or contract, group certificates issued under a master contract delivered in this state, or printed rider or endorsement form or form of renewal certificate, may not be delivered or issued for delivery in this state unless the form has been filed with the office by or on behalf of the insurer that proposes to use such form and has been approved by the office or filed pursuant to s. 627.4102.Rule 69O-189.016, Florida Administrative Code, implements Sections 627.091 and 627.410, Florida Statutes, and requires in part that each insurer “file with the Office every manual of classifications, rules, rates, rating plans, deviations and every modification of any of the foregoing, which it proposes to use.” Rule 69O-189.016(3), Florida Administrative Code, further requires each insurer to “file with the Office all policy forms and endorsements as defined in Section 627.402, F.S., which it proposes to use.”